Schedule

Conference Schedule

2014-10-24

11:00 AM - 06:00 PM

  • DINA Consortium Meeting: This group meeting will take place in the Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden, in the Wickmanrummet.

2014-10-25

09:00 AM - 06:00 PM

  • M03 Biocollections Identifiers Workshop: This group meeting will take place in the Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden, in the Wickmanrummet. It is open to interested persons.
  • TDWG Executive Committee meeting: The Annual Meeting of the TDWG Executive will take place at the Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden in the Styrelserummet.

2014-10-26

10:00 AM - 03:30 PM

  • M03 Biocollections identifiers workshop: This group meeting will take place in the Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden, in the Wickmanrummet. It is open to interested persons.

02:00 PM - 08:00 PM

  • Put up Posters: Please put your poster up in the Foyer of the Conference Center in the area designated. Posters will remain up for viewing by participants throughout the week.
  • Registration - Sunday: Registration will be open in the Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping, Sweden for TDWG 2014.

08:00 PM - 10:00 PM

  • Welcome Reception: Scandic Elmia, Jönköping (across the street from the Conference Center

2014-10-27

08:00 AM - 04:00 PM

  • Registration - Monday: Registration will be open in the Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping, Sweden for TDWG 2014.

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM

  • TDWG Exec Prep. Day 1 - Rum 17

09:00 AM - 09:15 AM

  • General Information: About the upcoming meeting.

09:15 AM - 09:30 AM

  • Chairwoman's Address

09:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • AM Break and Poster Session - Monday: Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM

11:10 AM - 11:30 AM

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

  • Florian Tobias Wetzel, Yde de Jong, Falko Glöckler, Günther Korb, Anton Güntsch, Andreas Kohlbecker, Andreas Müller, Christoph Häuser, Gregor Hagedorn, Fauna Europaea – future perspectives
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 10
  • Emmanouela Panteri, Sarah Faulwetter, Christos Arvanitidis, Thanos Dailianis, George Chatzigeorgiou, Eva Chatzinikolaou, Evangelos Pafilis, Christina Pavloudi, Thomas Uher, Simon D Rycroft, Alexander Kroupa, Vincent Smith, Lyubomir Penev, Edward Baker, Jean-Pierre Feral, David Romain, CROWD SOURCING INITIATIVES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN BASIN
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 11
  • Agnes Kirchhoff, Walter G. Berendsohn, Ulrich Bügel, Fernando Chaves, Cailin Guan, Markus Lindhorst, Dominik Röpert, Eduard Santamaria, Karl-Heinz Steinke, Hangyan Zheng, StanDAP-Herb develops a standard process for extracting metadata from digitised herbarium specimens
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rydbergsalen

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

11:50 AM - 12:10 PM

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

12:10 PM - 12:30 PM

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM - 02:00 PM

  • Lunch at Elmia Congress Centre - Monday

02:00 PM - 02:20 PM

02:20 PM - 02:40 PM

02:40 PM - 03:00 PM

03:00 PM - 03:20 PM

03:20 PM - 03:30 PM

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM

  • PM Break and Poster Session - Monday

    Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

04:00 PM - 04:20 PM

04:20 PM - 04:40 PM

04:40 PM - 05:00 PM

05:00 PM - 05:20 PM

05:20 PM - 05:30 PM

05:30 PM - 05:30 PM

  • Adjourn - Day 1 - Evening Free

2014-10-28

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM

  • TDWG Exec Prep. Day 2 - Rum 17
  • Registration - Tuesday: Registration will be open in the Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping, Sweden for TDWG 2014.

09:00 AM - 09:30 AM

  • TDWG Election Information: Find out about the election process and who is running to represent you in TDWG.

09:30 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • AM Break and Poster Session - Tuesday: Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM

11:10 AM - 11:25 AM

  • Greg Riccardi, Shiva Krishna Imminni, Audubon Core at iDigBio
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 11

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:25 AM - 11:40 AM

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Gabriele Droege, Robert Morris, Discussion
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 11

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM - 02:00 PM

  • Lunch at Elmia Congress Centre - Tuesday

02:00 PM - 02:10 PM

02:10 PM - 02:30 PM

02:15 PM - 02:30 PM

02:30 PM - 02:45 PM

02:45 PM - 03:00 PM

02:50 PM - 03:10 PM

03:00 PM - 03:15 PM

03:10 PM - 03:30 PM

03:15 PM - 03:30 PM

  • Carolyn Sheffield, Discussion
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 10

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM

  • PM Break and Poster Session - Tuesday

    Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

04:00 PM - 04:02 PM

04:02 PM - 04:15 PM

04:15 PM - 04:28 PM

04:20 PM - 04:40 PM

04:28 PM - 04:41 PM

  • Christian Authmann, Christian Beilschmidt, Johannes Drönner, Michael Mattig, Bernhard Seeger, Analytical Workflows for Large Data
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 10

04:40 PM - 05:30 PM

04:41 PM - 04:54 PM

04:54 PM - 05:07 PM

05:07 PM - 05:20 PM

05:20 PM - 05:30 PM

05:30 PM - 05:30 PM

  • Adjourn - Day 2 - Evening Free

2014-10-29

08:30 AM - 09:00 AM

  • TDWG Exec Prep. Day 3 - Rum 17
  • Registration - Wednesday: Registration will be open in the Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping, Sweden for TDWG 2014.

09:00 AM - 09:15 AM

09:15 AM - 09:30 AM

09:20 AM - 09:40 AM

09:30 AM - 09:45 AM

09:40 AM - 10:00 AM

09:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • AM Break and Poster Session - Wednesday

    Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

11:00 AM - 11:05 AM

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:20 AM - 11:35 AM

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

11:35 AM - 11:50 AM

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

11:50 AM - 12:05 PM

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

12:05 PM - 12:30 PM

  • Éamonn Ó Tuama, Discussion
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rydbergsalen

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

  • Rovellotti Olivier, Julie Chabalier, Yves Hingrat, ecoRelevé: Data made simple
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 10

12:30 PM - 02:00 PM

  • Lunch at Elmia Congress Centre - Wednesday

02:00 PM - 10:00 PM

  • [Afternoon and Evening free]

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM

  • PM Break and Poster Session - Wednesday

    Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

2014-10-30

08:15 AM - 08:45 AM

  • TDWG Exec Prep. Day 4 - Rum 17

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM

  • Registration - Thursday: Registration will be open in the Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping, Sweden for TDWG 2014.

08:45 AM - 09:00 AM

  • Announcements

09:00 AM - 09:05 AM

09:05 AM - 09:10 AM

09:30 AM - 10:30 AM

10:00 AM - 10:00 AM

  • PM Break and Poster Session - Thursday

    Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center.  Please remove posters after this break.

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • AM Break and Poster Session - Thursday

    Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM

11:10 AM - 11:25 AM

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:25 AM - 11:40 AM

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

  • Michael Pocock, A UK view on the breadth and depth of citizens reporting biodiversity observations
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rydbergsalen
  • Carmen Lorena Endara, Carrine E. Blank, John Gordon Burleigh, Andrea Cirranello, Hong Cui, Marymegan Daly, Gail Gasparich, Mariangeles Arce Hernandez, Jed Irvine, Lisa Moore, Thomas G. Dietterich, Jing Liu, Seth Kaufman, Michael Lam, Maureen O'Leary, Maria Passaroti, Javier Robalino, Nancy Simmons, Joan Slonczewski, Dennis Wm. Stevenson, Robert W. Thacker, Edward Theriot, Sinisa Todorovic, Ramona Walls, Paul M. Velazco, Elvis H. Wu, Anna Yu, Next-generation phenomics for the Tree of Life
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 10

11:40 AM - 11:55 AM

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

11:55 AM - 12:10 PM

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM

12:10 PM - 12:25 PM

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM

12:25 PM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM - 02:00 PM

  • Lunch at Elmia Congress Centre - Thursday

02:00 PM - 02:10 PM

02:10 PM - 02:15 PM

02:15 PM - 02:20 PM

02:20 PM - 02:25 PM

02:25 PM - 02:30 PM

02:30 PM - 02:35 PM

02:35 PM - 02:40 PM

  • Mohamed Berkani, Anaïs Grand, Annemarie Ohler, Alain Dubois, The Taxonomina application
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 10

02:40 PM - 02:45 PM

02:45 PM - 02:50 PM

02:50 PM - 02:55 PM

02:55 PM - 03:00 PM

03:00 PM - 03:05 PM

03:05 PM - 03:10 PM

03:10 PM - 03:15 PM

  • Niall Beard, Alan Robert Williams, Stuart David Owen, Carole Anne Goble, SEEK for Science
    Building: Elmia Congress Centre, Jönköping
    Room: Rum 10

03:15 PM - 03:20 PM

03:20 PM - 03:30 PM

04:00 PM - 05:30 PM

07:00 PM - 10:00 PM

  • Banquet, Hall of Mirrors, Stora Hotellet: Tickets purchased separately from registration. To purchase tickets on site, see the Registration Desk for further information.

2014-10-31

08:30 AM - 09:30 AM

  • TDWG Business Meeting

09:30 AM - 10:30 AM

  • Reports from Interest & Task Groups

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • AM Break - Friday

    Coffee/Tea break will be held in the Foyer of the Conference Center

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

  • Election Results Announced

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Preview of TDWG 2015

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

  • Summary & Closing Session

12:30 PM - 02:00 PM

  • Lunch at Elmia Congress Centre - Friday


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.